AICTE STATUTORY COMMITTEES - MVJCE

(1) Establishment of Anti Ragging Committee (As per All India Council for Technical Education notified regulation for prevention and prohibition of ragging in AICTE approved technical Institutions vide No. 37-3/Legal/AICTE/2009 dated 01.07.2009)

AIM: Prevention and prohibition of Ragging in technical Institutions, Universities including Deemed to be Universities imparting technical education.

ASSOCIATED ACTIVITIES:
ANTI-RAGGING COMMITTEE

Every Institution University including Deemed to be University imparting technical education shall constitute a Committee to be known as the Anti-ragging Committee to be nominated and headed by the Head of the Institution, and consisting of representatives of civil and police administration, local media, Non-Government Organizations involved in youth activities, representatives of faculty members, representatives of parents, representatives of students belonging to the fresher’s category as well as senior students, non-teaching staff; and shall have a diverse mix of membership in terms of level as well as gender.

COMMITTEE FOR ANTI-RAGGING 2019-20

Sno
Name Designation Phone Number
1 Dr. P. Mahabaleswarappa PRINCIPAL 9448345434
2 Prof Brindha M VICE PRINCIPAL 9632773981
3 Prof Vaman B.Gudi REGISTRAR& COE 9448233711
4 Prof. Gupta. S. C. HOD/AE 9901163263
5 Prof. Nagapadma. M HOD/CH 9480453424
6 Prof. M. Santhiya HOD/CS 9632830278
7 Prof.Muralidhara. R HOD/CV 9448731616
8 Dr. I. Hameem Shanavas HOD/ECE 9620659690
9 Prof.Premalatha. P HOD/EEE 9243014926
10 Prof. Sanchari Saha HOD/ISE 9886079563
11 Dr. P Venkatachalam HOD/ME 8220931481
12 Prof Sangeetha M HOD/Maths 7760270433
13 Prof. Uma Praveen HOD/Physics 9620344744
14 Prof. Preethi G HOD/Chemistry 7411103868
15 Prof. Gokul HOD/MBA 08042991043
16 Mr. Basana Gowda Warden 8095622468
17 Mr. Adithya Student (ECE) 08042991036
18 Mr. Manish R Student (EE) 08042991039
19 Ms. Sameena Siraj Student (CSE) 08042991035
20 Ms. Varsha Gangadkar Student (CV) 08042991033
21 Mr. Aditya. C. R. Student (ME) 08042991032
22 Mr. Deepak Jangir Student (IS) 08042991038
23 Inspector of Police Kadugodi Police 080-22943471/3478

Establishment of Grievance Redressal Committee in the Institute and Appointment of OMBUDSMAN by the University.
(As per All India Council for Technical Education (Establishment of Mechanism for Grievance Redressal) Regulations,
2012, F. No. 37-3/Lega112012, dated 25.05.2012)

AIM:
In order to ensure transparency by Technical institutions imparting technical Education, in admissions and with Paramount Objective of preventing unfair practices and to provide a mechanism to innocent students for redressal of their grievances.

ASSOCIATED ACTIVITIES:

Each Technical institution shall establish a registry, headed by an employee of the institute of appropriate rank as the Ombudsman may decide, where an aggrieved student or person may make an applicant seeking redressal of grievance.
The address of the registry so established shall be published widely including on the notice board and prospectus and placed on the website of the institution.
Faculty Members can send their grievances to : grievances@mvjce.edu.in

Grievance Redressal Committee

SI.  No. Name Role Designation Address & Contact No
1 Dr. P.Mahabaleswarappa Chairperson Principal MVJ College of Engineering, Near ITPB,Channasandra, Bangalore - 67Ph.: 080-42991000
2 Prof M Brindha Member Vice Principal MVJ College of Engineering, Near ITPB,Channasandra, Bangalore - 67Ph.: 080-42991000
3 Prof Vaman B. Gudi Member Registrar & COE MVJ College of Engineering, Near ITPB,Channasandra, Bangalore - 67Ph.: 080-42991000
4 Dr Prof Sunil S W Member ASP/ME MVJ College of Engineering, Near ITPB,Channasandra, Bangalore - 67Ph.: 080-42991000
5 Mr. Deepak Jangir Member Student MVJ College of Engineering, Near ITPB,Channasandra, Bangalore - 67Ph.: 080-42991000
6 Mrs. Vaishali Hegde Member Advocate Hedge and Rao Associates,HVS court, Unit no:104, Ist Floor, 21,
Cunningham road, Bangalore-52Ph.: 080-2281251

Establishment of Internal Compliance Committee (ICC) (As per section 4 of Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013)

AIM:
Prevention, prohibition and redressal of sexual harassment of women employees and students in higher educational institutions.

ASSOCIATED ACTIVITIES:
Internal Complaints Committee (ICC) to be constituted by an Higher Education Institute (HEI). HEI shall ensure that the constitution of such a Body is as required for ICC under these regulations. Provided further that such a Body shall be bound by the provisions of these regulations.

Publicly notify and commit itself to a zero tolerance policy towards sexual harassment by organise training programmes or as the case may be, workshops for the officers, functionaries, faculty and students.

Internal Compliance Committee (ICC)

Si. No Name and Designation Position in CICC Gender Mobile Number and Email Official Number
1 Prof M BrindhaVice Principal Chairperson Female 9632773981, viceprincipal@mvjce.edu.in 8042991005
2 Prof Santhiya MHOD/CSE Faculty Member Female 9632830278, Hod_cse@mvjce.edu.in 8042991035
3 Prof Sanchari SahaHOD/ISE Faculty Member Female 9886079563, hod_ise@mvjce.edu.in 8042991038
4 Ms Usha MaliniForeman/EC Member Female 9036550965, ushamalinis@gmail.com 8042991036
5 Ms Latha HarikrishanaOffice superintendent Member Female 9739688339, establishment@mvjce.edu.in 8042991000
6 Ms Shreenidhi VStudent(EEE) Member Female 9148255795, Shreenidhi.v5@gmail.com 8042991039
7 Ms AmulyaStudent(ECE) Member Female 9380724805 , Amulyamv2000@gmail.com 8042991036
8 Ms Priya KulkarniStudent(CS) Member Female 8904953919, Priyakulkarni99@gmail.com 8042991035
9 Dr Bindhya Yohannan , Counsellor, Police commissioner's office Member(NGO) Female 9160685444, Bindhya_yohannan@yahoo.com -

Establishment of Committee for SC/ST (As per the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (prevention of Atrocities) act, 1989, No. 33 of 1989, dated 11.09.1989)

AIM:
The Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribes (ST) Cell in an institute promotes the special interests of students in the reserved category. It is expected to provide special inputs in areas where the students experience difficulties.

ASSOCIATED ACTIVITIES:
The Cell may conduct regular remedial coaching classes on life skills, personality development, writing assignments and making presentations, as well as English and local language classes. The Cell also is expected to organize interactive sessions and informal meetings with students to attend to their personal, social and academic problems.
Guide the SC/ST/OBC/PWD students of the Institute, to optimally utilize the benefits of the schemes offered by the State Governments, Government of India (GOI) and UGC.

Committee for SC/ST

SI. No. Name Role Designation Address & Contact No
1 Mr.Hari Hegde Chairperson PRO




MVJ College of Engineering,
Bangalore 67.
080-42991000
2 Dr P Mahabaleswarappa Member Principal
3 Prof M Brindha Member Vice Principal
4 Prof Vaman B. Gudi Member Registrar & COE
5 Dr Sunil S W Member Associate Professor/ME
6 Mrs.Latha Harikrishna Member Office Superintendent
7 Mr.Basana Gouda Member Warden/Campus Manager

AIM:
To monitor and meet the academic and welfare activities of student / staff

ASSOCIATED ACTIVITIES:

  • The academic and welfare activities of students belonging to SC/ST/BC, physically challenged, women and other weaker sections are properly looked into and special attention should be taken.
  • Co / Extra Curricular & Extension activities are conducted to the students.
  • Facilities to staff members.

Welfare Committee

SI. No. Name Role Designation Address & Contact No
1 Mr.Hari Hegde Chairperson PRO




MVJ College of Engineering,
Bangalore 67
080-42991000
2 Dr P Mahabaleswarappa Member Principal
3 Prof M Brindha Member Vice Principal
4 Prof Vaman B. Gudi Member Registrar & COE
5 Prof Rajesh Kumar Member ASP/Mech
6 Mrs.Latha Harikrishna Member Office Superintendent
7 Mr.Basana Gouda Member Warden/Campus Manager